TEAM MOTO GOLD COAST

1 Introduction

The Company and its subsidiaries (referred to as "MotorCycle Holdings", "we" or "us") are committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which MotorCycle Holdings collects, holds and uses Personal Information that is covered by the Privacy Act.

This policy applies to all Personal Information collected by MotorCycle Holdings. We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by MotorCycle Holdings will be governed by this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time which will be posted on our https://www.teammoto.com.au ("Website").

2 The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold

"Personal Information" is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us and the circumstances of collection. For example, we may collect your name, home address, date of birth, employment details, telephone or mobile phone number, email address and other contact information. We may also collect details of the interactions you have with us, whether in person, electronically (such as through our Website) or by telephone.

3 How we collect and hold your Personal Information

Where possible we will collect your Personal Information directly from you, for example if you enquire about our products and services or you enter into a contract with us. Sometimes we may collect your Personal Information in other ways, including when you communicate with us through our Website, from the Company's subsidiaries and from third parties. Those third parties include finance and insurance companies (in relation to your request for products or services) and service providers or individuals (where we conduct a credit, employment or reference check).

We have security measures in place to protect your Personal Information whilst under our control. These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providers to keep the information we provide to them confidential. Personal Information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

4 Why we collect and hold your Personal Information

We will only collect and hold your Personal Information where it is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry on our business or provide products and services to you. If you do not provide this information it may not be possible for us to conduct business with you or supply you with the products or services you require. The situations where we may collect and hold your Personal Information include:

(a) If you contact us or make an enquiry

(b) If you buy a motorcycle from, or book a service through, one of our dealerships

(c) If you are a customer or client of one of our dealerships

(d) If you buy a product,F book a service, or make a customer service or other enquiry through our Website

(e) If we have a business relationship with you

(f) If you apply for a position with us or we are considering you as a contractor

(g) Where it is necessary to comply with any law or regulation governing the conduct of our business

5 Why we use and disclose your Personal Information

We may use or disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected e.g. to provide you with products or services you have requested, to respond to your enquiries, to provide you with customer service or technical support, to perform research and analysis, and improve or develop our products or services, to consider your application for a position or to comply with a law or regulation. We may also use and disclose your Personal Information for a purpose related to the primary purpose where you have consented or where you would reasonably expected us to disclose that information e.g. to administer a warranty or other service to which you are entitled, to notify you about changes to our services, or in the ordinary operation and administration of our business.

We may share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries. We may disclose your Personal Information:

(a) to vehicle and parts manufacturers, financiers, insurers, agencies and our contractors or third party service providersin Australia in connection with the purposes set out above;

(b) to manufacturers and third party service providers overseas, again in connection with the purposes set out above; or

(c) if we are allowed or required to by the Australian Privacy Principles, a Court or by regulation or law.

We will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

6 Disclosure of your Personal Information overseas

Your Personal Information may be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country, including entities in which MotorCycle Holdings has an ownership interest. It is possible that such entity may be subject to foreign laws that do not provide the same level of protection of Personal Information as in Australia.

By providing your Personal Information, you acknowledge that you understand the risks associated with the disclosure of your Personal Information overseas and expressly consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to an overseas entity.

7 How you can access your Personal Information and correct it

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it. If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why. A request for access can be made by contacting the MotorCycle Holdings in any of the ways specified in section 12.

8 Security holders

If you are a security holder in the Company, the Australian taxation legislation and the Corporations Act require Personal Information about you, including your name, address and details about your Shares, to be included on the share register. Your Personal Information held on the share register must be accessible to the public under the Corporations Act and will continue to be included on the share register where you cease to be a security holder. Your Personal Information may also be used from time to time and disclosed for purposes relating to your investment to our agents and service providers we may engage with in connection with the ordinary conduct of its operations, persons inspecting the register, bidders for your securities in the context of takeovers, regulatory bodies, including the Australian Taxation Office, the ASX Limited, authorised securities brokers, legal and accounting firms, auditors and other advisers for the purpose of advising on the Shares, print service providers, mail houses, the Share Registry or as otherwise required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

9 Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your Personal Information please contact us in writing. It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a "Privacy Complaint". We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to investigate your complaint. Further information on the OAIC complaint process is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

10 Our website

Website visitor data

Most of the information collected about your visit to our Website is not Personal Information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, when you visit our Website, we may collect your IP address or MAC address (the address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet), the date and time of your visit, the site from which you linked to our Website, the pages viewed on our Website [and how long is spent on each web page] and any information downloaded. If collected, this information will only be used and disclosed by us in an anonymous and aggregated form for the purpose of site analysis, to help improve user experience on our Website and to help us offer improved online services.

We are not able to identify individuals using this information, unless you submit a customer support request through our Website (see below). However, we reserve the right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our Website, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

Cookies and other website tools

We use cookies on our Website. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual's device while they are viewing the website. They allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We also use cookies to track performance of direct marketing and improve customer experience via reviewing session data.. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our Website.

Website customer support

If you submit a customer support request through our Website, we collect information about you to help us resolve your customer support request. This includes information about your visit to our Website (including how you interacted with our Website). We collect this information using the tools described in this Section 10) and other information you provide to us, such as your email address. Any Personal Information about you that we collect as part of the customer support request will be managed in the same way as described in this policy.

11 How long will MotorCycle Holdings keep your Personal Information?

We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as required for our business purposes and otherwise as required by Australian law.

Where we no longer need to keep your Personal Information in accordance with section 3, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information.

12 How to contact us for issues concerning privacy

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that the MotorCycle Holdings has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered APP Code applicable to MotorCycle Holdings, in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries, problems, complaints or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, you may contact the relevant Dealer Principal at one of our dealerships or the Manager at one of our businesses direct. Contact details (including telephone number and addresses) appear on the relevant website. You may also contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@mcholdings.com.au or PO Box 654, Springwood QLD 4127.

Section 9 of this Privacy Policy provides details of how to make a privacy complaint.

13 Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated in February 2022. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.

+ Read more
spinner